Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of January 23, 2023 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of January 23, 2023

24

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

4 Reviews Average: 4.3 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of January 23, 2023.
week of January 23, 2023

Matthew J. Alexander has joined Litigation, White Collar Defense, Investigations & Compliance at Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP and comes from US Securities and Exchange Commission.

Katherine Forrest joined the Antitrust, Litigation, White Collar & Regulatory Defense, M&A Group at Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison.


Aaron Washington will practice Investment Management Law at Perkins Coie LLP and moves from Kates Nussman Rapone Ellis & Farhi, LLP.

Jim Vivenzio moves to Perkins Coie LLP from Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) and will practice Investment Management Law.

Brandon Pond has joined Nonprofit, and Public Finance at Polsinelli and comes from Hillis Clark Martin & Peterson P.S.

Robert Chisholm joined the Intellectual Property and Patent Group at Quarles & Brady and was previously at Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP.

Rafael Aguilar will practice Real Estate, Corporate & Finance Law at Winston & Strawn and moves from Shutts & Bowen LLP.

Rocio Palomo moves to Reed Smith from Perkins Coie and will practice Corporate, M&A Law.

Jon Ammons has joined Commodities at Reed Smith and comes from Winston & Strawn.

Tala A. Woods joined the Government Law, Public Finance Group at Shutts & Bowen and was previously at Akerman Senterfitt.

Gene Eckel will practice Litigation and Dispute Resolution Law at Spencer Fane and moves from Goosmann Law Firm.

Lorrie Marcil moves to Steptoe & Johnson from Sidley Austin and will practice Energy, Oil & Gas Law.

Tod Cohen has joined Government Affairs & Public Policy, Telecom & Media, and Corporate at Steptoe & Johnson and comes from O’Melveny & Myers LLP.

Tom Johnson joined the Antitrust & Unfair Competition, Appellate Law, and Commercial Litigation Group at Stoel Rives and was previously at Cravath, Swaine & Moore.

Misha Isaak will practice Appellate Law, Class Action Defense, and Commercial Litigation Law at Stoel Rives and moves from Perkins Coie LLP.

Mike Scarborough moves to Vinson & Elkins from Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP and will practice Antitrust Litigation, Appellate Law.

Dylan Ballard has joined Antitrust Litigation, Appellate Law at Vinson & Elkins and comes from Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP.

Stephen P. Benson joined the Intellectual Property and Patent Group at Vorys, Sater, Seymour, and Pease and was previously at Freeborn & Peters LLP.

Kimberly A. Beis moves from Freeborn & Peters LLP and will practice Intellectual Property and Patent Law at Vorys, Sater, Seymour, and Pease.

William Noe moves to Vorys, Sater, Seymour, and Pease from Michel, Gray, Rogers & Brewer, L.L.P and will practice Real Property Taxation, Taxation Law.

Arnie Fridhandler has joined Private Equity at Weil, Gotshal & Manges and comes from Sidley Austin LLP.

Brandon Fuller joined the Commercial Litigation Group at Snell & Wilmer and was previously at Manning Curtis Bradshaw & Bednar.

Natasha WaglowTeleanu will practice Labor & Employment Law at O’Melveny & Myers.

Gurpreet Bal moves to DLA Piper from Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman and will practice Corporate, Emerging Growth, and Venture Capital Law.

Bruce B. Kelson has joined Intellectual Property at Duane Morris and comes from Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis.

Agatha H. Liu joined the Intellectual Property Group at Duane Morris and was previously at Hickman Becker Bingham Ledesma.

Ryan Richardson will practice Financial Services Law at Davis Wright Tremaine and moves from Morrison & Foerster LLP.

Drew D. Van de Grift moves to Dykema Gossett from Wayne County Corporation Counsel and will practice Mergers and Acquisitions, Public Finance Law.

Susan G. Feibus has joined Appellate and Class Action Defense, Healthcare at Dykema Gossett and comes from Ungaretti and Harris.

David Han joined the Litigation and Trials Group at Fisher & Phillips and was previously at McElroy, Deutsch, Mulvaney & Carpenter.

Jon Lyman will practice Corporate, Finance Law at Foley & Lardner and moves from Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP.

Leigh Prince moves to Fox Rothschild from Jorgenson Siegel McClure & Flegel and will practice Real Estate, Environmental Law.

Ryan Cox has joined Energy & Natural Resources at Fredrikson & Byron.

Jane Horvath joined the Privacy, Cybersecurity, and Data Innovation Group at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and was previously at Apple Inc.

Selma Moy will practice Civil Litigation and Trial Law at Goldberg Segalla.

ThamaraDiogo moves to Goldberg Segalla from Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano, LLP, and will practice Workers’ Compensation Law.

Vikas Bowry has joined Transportation at Goldberg Segalla and comes from Ricci Tyrrell Johnson & Grey, PLLC.

Mitchel C. Chargo joined the Commercial Real Estate Group at Hinshaw & Culbertson and was previously at Bernick Lifson P.A.

Arthur Lotz will practice Financial Services and Private Equity Law at Holland & Knight and moves from Kirkland & Ellis.

Jonathan O. Harris moves to Jackson Lewis from Ogletree Deakins and will practice Class Actions and Complex Litigation Law.

Jonathan E. Algor has joined Commercial Litigation, White Collar Defense, and Investigations at Kasowitz Benson Torres and comes from Kobre & Kim.

Katherine White joined the Advertising and Privacy Group at Kelley Drye & Warren.

Sandra Musumeci will practice White Collar Litigation Law at Kelley Drye & Warren and moves from Riley Safer Holmes & Cancila LLP.

Michael Fishel moves to King & Spalding from Sidley Austin LLP and will practice Corporate, Finance, and Investments Law.

Ross Speier has joined Financial Institutions at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton and comes from Alston & Bird.

Richard Beem joined the Intellectual Property Litigation Group at Lathrop GPM and was previously at Locke Lord Bissell & Lidell.

Alex Shtraym will practice Intellectual Property Litigation Law at Lathrop GPM and moves from Beem Patent Law Firm.

Drew Slone moves to Locke Lord from Winstead PC and will practice Public Finance, Finance & Financial Services Law.

Jose DeMedeiros has joined Corporate & Transactional, Private Equity at Locke Lord and comes from Ropes & Gray LLP.

Joseph Alexander joined the Mergers & Acquisitions and Private Equity Group at Latham & Watkins and was previously at DLA Piper.

Harsha Sekar will practice Securities and Capital Markets Law at Michael Best & Friedrich and moves from Kline Alvarado Veio, P.C.

Patrick Stura moves to Michael Best & Friedrich from Koya Law LLC and will practice Corporate, Securities and Capital Markets Law.

Jenette Morell has joined Government Relations & Political Law at Michael Best & Friedrich and comes from Vita Inclinata Technologies.

Kevin Aoun joined the Real Estate Group at Miller, Canfield, Paddock, and Stone and was previously at Seyburn Kahn.

Benjamin Holwerda moves from the Michigan Department of Attorney General and will practice Environmental Law at Miller, Canfield, Paddock, and Stone.

Derek Raymond moves to Miller, Canfield, Paddock, and Stone from Lewis Wagner, LLP, and will practice Litigation and Dispute Resolution Law.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.