Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of July 18, 2022 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of July 18, 2022

50

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

8 Reviews Average: 3.8 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of July 18, 2022.

Nailah Tatum has joined Real Estate at Akerman and is coming from Bryant Miller Olive P.A.

Paige H. Gosney joined the Land Use, Environmental & Natural Resources group at Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP and was previously at Gresham, Savage, Nolan & Tilden.


Andrew Lolli will practice Litigation, Trusts and Estates, and Construction Services law at Armstrong Teasdale LLP and moves from Robinson Brog.

Jessica Gottsacker moves to Armstrong Teasdale LLP from Danna McKitrick, P.C. and will practice Copyright, Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation, Mergers and Acquisitions law.

Betty Yan has joined Corporate & Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions, and Life Sciences Transactions at Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP, coming from Reed Smith LLP.

Edward J. McAndrew joined the Privacy and Digital Risk Class Action and Litigation group at Baker & Hostetler LLP and was previously at DLA Piper.

Matthew Jacobson will practice Data & Technology, International Commercial & Trade, Mergers & Acquisitions, and Private Equity law at Baker McKenzie and moves from Ropes & Gray.

Varuna Bhattacharyya moves to Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner from King & Spalding and will practice Real Estate Finance, Finance, and Real Estate law.

K. Scott Sloan has joined Real Estate at Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP and is coming from Reed Smith LLP.

Benjamin Stoll joined the Litigation and Trials group at Carlton Fields, P.A. and was previously at Williams & Connolly LLP.

Lisa Henneberry will practice Energy practice law at Crowell & Moring and moves from Squire Patton Boggs.

David Bartels moves to Dechert LLP from Sullivan & Cromwell LLP and will practice Financial Services and Investment Management law.

Shaka Scott has joined Corporate & Transactional, Health Care at Dinsmore & Shohl LLP and is coming from Shaka A. Scott, P.A.

Nereida Melendez-Rivera joined the Litigation, Arbitration and Investigations, White Collar, and Corporate Crime group at DLA Piper and was previously at Meléndez Torres Law, PSC.

Sonia I. Torres Pabón will practice White Collar and Corporate Crime law at DLA Piper.

Sean F. Darke moves to Dykema Gossett PLLC from Bourland, Wall, & Wenzel P.C. and will practice Labor and Employment law.

Jasmine Anderson has joined Labor & Employment at Fox Rothschild LLP and is coming from Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP.

Robert Pratt joined the Government Contracts & Procurement group at Fox Rothschild LLP and was previously at Asmar, Schor & McKenna.

Adon J. Solomon will practice Taxation & Wealth Planning law at Fox Rothschild LLP and moves from Cohen Pollock Merlin Turner, P.C.

Nathalie Fassié moves to Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP from Schonfeld and Ushan and will practice Immigration Law.

Meghan O’Malley has joined Immigration Law at Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP.

Justin Rymer joined the Immigration Law Group at Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy, LLP.

Stephenie Gosnell Handler will practice Cybersecurity and International Trade Law at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP and moves from McKinsey & Company.

Howard Ehrenberg moves to Greenspoon Marder LLP from SulmeyerKupetz and will practice Bankruptcy & Reorganization, Litigation law.

Mark Horoupian has joined Bankruptcy & Reorganization at Greenspoon Marder LLP and is coming from SulmeyerKupetz.

Daniel A. Lev joined the Bankruptcy & Reorganization group at Greenspoon Marder LLP and was previously at SulmeyerKupetz.

Elissa D. Miller will practice Bankruptcy & Reorganization law at Greenspoon Marder LLP and moves from SulmeyerKupetz.

Victor Sahn moves to Greenspoon Marder LLP from SulmeyerKupetz and will practice Bankruptcy & Reorganization law.

Alan Tippie has joined Bankruptcy & Reorganization at Greenspoon Marder LLP and is coming from SulmeyerKupetz.

Asa S. Hami joined the Bankruptcy & Reorganization group at Greenspoon Marder LLP and was previously at SulmeyerKupetz.

Steven F. Werth will practice Bankruptcy & Reorganization law at Greenspoon Marder LLP and moves from SulmeyerKupetz.

Steve Burnell moves to Greenspoon Marder LLP from SulmeyerKupetz and will practice Bankruptcy & Reorganization law.

Courtney E. Darmofal has joined Commercial Litigation and Arbitration, Product Liability at Goldberg Segalla and is coming from Pressler, Felt, and Warshaw, LLP.

Jessica N. Kipphut joined the Workers’ Compensation group at Goldberg Segalla.

PardisSaleki will practice the Workers’ Compensation law at Goldberg Segalla and moves from Michael Sullivan & Associates LLP.

Thomas M. Wester moves to Goldberg Segalla from Connell Foley LLP and will practice Global Insurance Services law.

Michele Maney has joined Mergers + Acquisitions, Private Equity, and Venture Capital at Goodwin Procter LLP and is coming from Venable LLP.

Sara Werner joined the Venture Capital + Private Equity Funds, Mergers + Acquisitions group at Goodwin Procter LLP.

Tom Miller will practice Intellectual Property, Intellectual Property Litigation law at Husch Blackwell LLP and moves from Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

Sarah B. Herlihy moves to Jackson Lewis from Arrowood LLP and will practice Litigation, Trials, and Appeals law.

Robin Rathmell has joined Commercial Litigation at Kasowitz Benson Torres and is coming from Kobre & Kim.

Fradyn Suárez joined the Project Finance and Financial Services group at King & Spalding and was previously at Jones Day.

Tanya D’Souza will practice Intellectual Property Practice law at Lathrop GPM and moves from McCarter & English, LLP.

Paula Anthony moves to Littler Mendelson P.C. from Berchem Moses PC and will practice labor and employment law.

Allison Wallin has joined labor and employment at Littler Mendelson P.C. and is coming from Raines Feldman LLP.

Barry T. Albin joined the Litigation group at Lowenstein Sandler LLP and was previously at Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer.

Samuel L. Mehr will practice Venture Capital & Private Equity, Corporate law at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP and moves from Freeman | Lovell, PLLC.

Joshua P. Murrell moves to Michael Best & Friedrich LLP from Chuhak &Tecson, P.C. and will practice Real Estate, Commercial Leasing law.

Elizabeth T. Simonis has joined Food & Beverage at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

Jacob L. Zerkle joined the Tax group at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP and was previously at Quarles & Brady LLP.

Devin S. Hayes will practice Labor & Employment law at Michael Best & Friedrich LLP and moves from von Briesen& Roper, s.c.

Carrick Craig moves to Miller, Canfield, Paddock, and Stone, P.L.C from Western Michigan University and will practice Labor & Employment law.

Tim Dodson has joined Corporate, Emerging Companies at Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP and is coming from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.

Barrett Morris joined the Swaps, Derivatives & Structured group at Moore & Van Allen and was previously at Piemonte Law Firm.

Margaret OlekEsler will practice Real Estate, Capital Markets, Banking & Financial Services Law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and moves from Polsinelli.

Nathaniel P. Gallon moves to O’Melveny & Myers LLP from Hogan Lovells LLP and will practice Emerging Companies, Mergers & Acquisitions, and Private Equity law.

Ashwin Gokhale has joined Emerging Companies, Mergers & Acquisitions at O’Melveny & Myers LLP and is coming from Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP.

Drew Patty joined the Intellectual Property group at Phelps Dunbar LLP.

Mary Drabnis will practice Intellectual Property, Energy law at Phelps Dunbar LLP and move from McGlinchey Stafford PLLC.

Chris Nichols moves to Phelps Dunbar LLP from United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana and will practice Intellectual Property, Energy, Oil and Gas, and Minerals law.

John Simonis has joined Real Estate Finance at Reed Smith and is coming from Paul Hastings.

Daniel Hagedorn joined the Real Estate Group at Reed Smith and was previously at Paul Hastings.

Evan Berman will practice Finance law at Ropes & Gray and moves from Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP.

Jennifer S. Choi moves to Ropes & Gray and will practice Asset Management law.

Andrew Thomison has joined Corporate & Financial Services at Willkie Farr & Gallagher, coming from Baker Botts.

Brad Honeycutt joined the Corporate & Financial Services group at Willkie Farr & Gallagher and was previously at Baker Botts.

Amy H. Kearbey will practice White Collar, Regulatory Defense & Investigations law at Winston & Strawn LLP and moves from McDermott Will & Emery.

Amy C. Hoang moves to Seyfarth Shaw LLP from K&L Gates and will practice Government Contracts law.

Erica L. Bakies has joined Government Contracts at Seyfarth Shaw LLP, coming from K&L Gates.

Sarah F. Burgart joined the Government Contracts group at Seyfarth Shaw LLP and was previously at K&L Gates.

Dwight J. Draughon Jr will practice White-Collar Defense law at Steptoe & Johnson LLP and moves from Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP.

Fredrick Wilson moves to Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP from Davis Wright Tremaine LLP and will practice Energy law.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.