Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of October 10, 2022 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of October 10, 2022

86

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

13 Reviews Average: 4.5 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of October 10, 2022.


Kelly Otis has joined Real Estate Financing at Akerman.


Ranesh Ramanathan joined the Capital Markets, Corporate Group at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld and was previously at Kirkland & Ellis.

D. Reed Freeman Jr. moves from Venable LLP and will practice Privacy, Cybersecurity & Data Protection, and Trademark Law at ArentFox Schiff.

James Major moves to Armstrong Teasdale from Stradley Ronon and will practice Copyright, Intellectual Property Law.

Charles L. Sharman has joined Litigation, Construction at Bradley Arant Boult Cummings and comes from Porter Hedges LLP.

Eric Halpern joined the Litigation Group at Bradley Arant Boult Cummings and was previously at Winston & Strawn LLP.

Jason Gould will practice Litigation Law at Carlton Fields and moves from Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath.

Judith Ramsey moves to Clark Hill from Baker Wotring LLP and will practice Litigation Law.

Dana Remus has joined Litigation, White Collar Defense and Investigations at Covington & Burling.

Jennie Wang VonCannon joined the White Collar & Regulatory Enforcement Group at Crowell & Moring and was previously at Ellis George Cipollone O'Brien Annaguey.

Randolph Pistor will practice Corporate, Private and Equity Securities Law at Dickinson Wright and moves from Sigma Financial Corporation.

Nick Pappas moves to Dorsey & Whitney from Weil, Gotshal & Manges and will practice Healthcare Law.

Jon Trotta has joined Energy at Davis Wright Tremaine and comes from Stinson.

Luisella Perri joined the Tax Group at Foley & Lardner and was previously at Holland & Knight.

Cody Bauer will practice Energy, Energy Regulation & Permitting Law at Fredrikson & Byron.

Alex Tsomaya moves to Fredrikson & Byron from Williams Law Firm and will practice Oil & Gas Law.

Abraham D. Leybengrub has joined Civil Litigation and Trial at Goldberg Segalla and comes from Andrew J. Barovick.

Andrew K. Scott joined the Product Liability Group at Goldberg Segalla.

Joseph S. Brown will practice Employment and Labor Law at Goldberg Segalla.

Jia Jia Huang moves to Goodwin Procter LLP from Latham & Watkins and will practice Intellectual Property and Technology Law.

Meg Thering has joined Employment, M&A, and Litigation at Goodwin Procter LLP and comes from Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati.

Jonathan Hecht joined the Complex Litigation & Dispute Resolution Group at Goodwin Procter LLP.

Byron Flagg moves from Robinson+Cole and will practice Real Estate and Land Use Law at GrayRobinson.

Candace Brascomb moves to GrayRobinson and will practice Government Affairs and Lobbying and Litigation Law.

Susan Evans has joined Alcohol Beverage at GrayRobinson and comes from Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission.

Bentley Nettles joined the Alcohol Beverage Group at GrayRobinson and was previously at Nettles Law.

Kelly M. Drew will practice Commercial Litigation, Professional Liability Defense, and Employment Law at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani.

Jason D. Goldwater moves to Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani and will practice Employment Law.

Roger B. Frederickson has joined Commercial Litigation at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani.

Betsy Stibler joined the Commercial Litigation Group at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani.

Jamie Rose will practice Litigation Law at Greenberg Traurig and moves from Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis.

Sheryl Dacso moves to Greenberg Traurig from Seyfarth Shaw and will practice Health Care & FDA Practice Law.

Gabriel Levinson has joined Litigation, Real Estate Litigation at Haynes and Boone and comes from Polsinelli.

Arie Heijkoop Jr. joined the Investment Management Group at Haynes and Boone and was previously at Sullivan & Worcester.

Darrell Smelcer will practice Public Finance Law at Hunton Andrews Kurth.

Alexander Wilson moves to Jones Day from Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, LLP and will practice Investigations & White Collar Defense Law.

David Cole has joined Tax at Kirkland & Ellis and comes from Vinson & Elkins.

Michele Floyd joined the Complex Commercial Litigation Group at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton and was previously at Ricketts Case.

Samuel Hyams will practice Complex Commercial Litigation Law at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton and moves from Ricketts Case.

David C. Boyer moves to K&L Gates from Dunn Carney and will practice Real Estate Law.

Mark Kirsch has joined Trial and Global Disputes at King & Spalding and comes from Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher.

Pooja Patel joined the Litigation and Trials Group at Littler Mendelson and was previously at Lydecker.

Cecilia Sanabria will practice Intellectual Property Litigation Law at Latham & Watkins and moves from Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner.

Jonathan Levine moves to McDermott Will & Emery from Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer and will practice Corporate & Transactional and Corporate Finance Law.

Megan Vallerie has joined Corporate & Transactional, Real Estate, and Real Estate Finance at McDermott Will & Emery and comes from Seyfarth Shaw.

Jun Won Kim joined the Corporate & Transactional, Private Equity, Mergers & Acquisitions Group at McDermott Will & Emery and was previously at Simpson Thacher & Bartlett.

Bob Wade will practice Healthcare Law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough and moves from Barnes & Thornburg.

Tiffany Alexander moves to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough from Tanenbaum Keale and will practice product liability and litigation Law.

Heather Russell Fine has joined product liability and litigation at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough and comes from Tanenbaum Keale.

Elyse Cohen joined the product liability and litigation Group at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough and was previously at Tanenbaum Keale.

Harsh Arora moves from Kelley Kronenberg and will practice Corporate & Securities, Litigation Law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough.

Abigail Rosen Earthman moves to Perkins Coie from Winstead PC and will practice Tax, Litigation Law.

Stephanie Loomis-Price has joined Tax and Litigation at Perkins Coie and comes from Winstead PC.

Robert Pohlus joined the Mergers and Acquisitions and Private Equity Group at Proskauer Rose and was previously at Kirkland & Ellis.

Brooke M. Benzio will practice Trusts and Estates Law at Quarles & Brady and moves from GrayRobinson.

Jamie S. Gilmer moves to Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick from Gardner Groff Greenwald & Villanueva PC and will practice Intellectual Property Law.

Lloyd J. Wilson has joined Intellectual Property at Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick and comes from Heslin Rothenberg Farley & Mesiti.

Jillian Askren joined the Commercial Litigation Group at Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick and was previously at Greenberg Traurig, LLP.

Michelina D. Carbone will practice Real Estate and Development Law at Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick and moves from Blalock Walters.

Vonya Z. Lance moves to Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick from Barnett Kirkwood Koche Long & Foster and will practice Estate Planning Law.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.