Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of May 17, 2021 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of May 17, 2021

27

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

5 Reviews Average: 3.4 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of May 17, 2021.
Week of May 17, 2021

Xavier Suarez has joined Real Estate at Greenspoon Marder LLP and is coming from the Miami Mayor’s Office.
 
Francis Suarez joined the Real Estate group at Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP and was previously at the City of Miami.
 
Volkmar Bruckner will practice Corporate law at Clifford Chance and is moving from Kirkland & Ellis.
 
Mark Aschenbrenner is moving to Clifford Chance from Kirkland & Ellis and will practice Corporate law.
 
Samuel Frommelt has joined Corporate at Clifford Chance and is coming from Kirkland & Ellis.
 
Cecilio Madero joined the Antitrust Group at Clifford Chance.
 
David Clee will practice Corporate/M&A law at Clifford Chance and is moving from Gilbert + Tobin.
 
Elizabeth Hill is moving to Clifford Chance from Gilbert + Tobin and will practice Corporate/M&A law.
 
Brock Dahl has joined “Disputes, litigation and arbitration” at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP and is coming from U.S. National Security Agency.
 
Nico Moravia joined the “Disputes, litigation and arbitration” group at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP and was previously at Pavia e Ansaldo Studio Legale.
 
Mark H. Anania will practice Intellectual Property law at Stevens & Lee and is moving from McCarter & English, LLP.
 
Merritt Johnson is moving to Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP from Shearman & Sterling and will practice Capital Markets law.
 
Duane Pinnock has joined Estate & Trust Litigation at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC and is coming from Boyes & Farina, P.A.
 
Wilka V. Toppins joined the Corporate group at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC and was previously at Exxon Company.
 
Brandy N. Williams will practice Corporate law at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC and is moving from the U.S. House of Representatives / Office of Congressman Alan Nunnelee.
 
Joseph G. Tirone is moving to Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC from Womble Bond Dickinson (U.S.) LLP and will practice Business and Corporate law.
 
Shawn Wolf has joined "Tax, Private Wealth Services" at Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod LLP and is coming from Packman Neuwahl Rosenberg.
 
Lauren Kurtz joined the Tax group at Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod LLP and was previously at Jones Walker LLP.
 
Osvaldo Garcia will practice “Tax, Private Wealth Services” law at Bilzin Sumberg Baena Price & Axelrod LLP and is moving from Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP.
 
Samuel Gonzalez is moving to Pinsent Masons from BDO Spain and will practice Transactional Services law.
 
Alexander Spoor has joined Transactional Services at Pinsent Masons and is coming from Baker McKenzie.
 
Joseph Oriti joined the Intellectual Property group at Flaster Greenberg and was previously at U.S. Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB).
 
Karol S. Robinson will practice Real Estate law at Herrick, Feinstein LLP, and moves from Anderson Kill.
 
Brett J. Gottlieb is moving to Herrick, Feinstein LLP from Tuchman, Korngold, Weiss, Liebman & Lindemann LLP and will practice Real Estate law.
 
James C. Holsclaw has joined Energy and Utilities at Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP and is coming from The Holsclaw Group.
 
Peter J. Woo joined the Employment & Labor Group at Jackson Lewis and was previously at Goldberg Segalla.
 
Sean Paisan will practice Employment & Labor law at Jackson Lewis and is moving from Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart.
 
Rebecca Copcutt moves to Paul Hastings LLP from White & Case and will practice White Collar Defence law.
 
Bart Turner has joined Construction at Husch Blackwell LLP and is coming from K&L Gates LLP.
 
Jason P. Walton joined the Financial Services group at Husch Blackwell LLP and was previously at K&L Gates LLP.
 
C. Cartwright “Carty” Bibee will practice Financial Services law at Husch Blackwell LLP and is moving from K&L Gates LLP.
 
Yael Perl is moving to Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe from Fenwick & West and will practice Technology law.
 
Benedikt Migdal has joined I.P. Licensing & Technology at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe and is coming from Hengeler Mueller.
 
Key Shin joined the Technology Transactions Group at Fenwick & West LLP.
 
Thomas J. Cullen will practice Products Liability law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP.
 
Kali E. Book moves to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP from Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP and will practice Products Liability law.
 
Ericka L. Downie has joined Class Action & Multi-Claim Litigation at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is coming from Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP.
 
John D. Maxa joined the Products Liability group at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and was previously at Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP.
 
Ryan M. Cullen will practice Products Liability - Consumer & Mechanical law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP.
 
Kate Skagerberg is moving to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP from Beck Redden LLP. and will practice Products Liability law.
 
Seth DuCharme has joined Litigation at Bracewell LLP and is coming from DOJ.
 
Laura S. Martone joined the Financial Restructuring Group at Bracewell LLP and was previously at Haynes and Boone, LLP.
 
Philip D. Lauer will practice Criminal law at Gross McGinley and is moving from Lauer Law Offices.
 
Marian Massey moves to Fisher Phillips from TALG | The Amin Law Group, Ltd. and will practice Mergers and Acquisitions law.
 
Dave Walton has joined Labor & Employment at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Cozen O’Connor.
 
Andrew Welker joined the Labor & Employment group at Fisher Phillips.
 
Jamie Gross will practice Employment law at Fisher Phillips and is moving from Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP.
 
Lauren Bushman is moving to Fisher Phillips from TencerSherman and will practice Employment law.
 
Cameron Davila has joined Employment at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Ogletree Deakins.
 
Poline Pourmorady joined the Employment group at Fisher Phillips.
 
Theresa Rambosek will practice Health Care law at Stoel Rives and is moving from CommonSpirit Health (formerly Catholic Health Initiatives).
 
John Hawk is moving to Fox Rothschild from Womble Bond Dickinson (U.S.) LLP and will practice Litigation law.
 
Monique E. Holmes has joined Financial Services at Arnold & Porter and is coming from the New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS).
 
Moorari Shah joined the Finance & Bankruptcy group at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP and was previously at Buckley LLP.
 
John Glassgow will practice Corporate law at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP and is moving from Winston & Strawn LLP.
 
James (Jimmy) M. Paulino moves to Mullen Coughlin from Goldberg Segalla LLP and will practice data privacy law.
 
Aarthi Belani has joined Corporate Governance at Baker McKenzie and is coming from How Women Lead.
 
Kay Moon joined the M&A group at Baker McKenzie and was previously at Linklaters.
 
Jon Chally will practice Litigation law at Councill, Gunnemann & Chally LLC, moving from King & Spalding.
 
Donna Charlesworth is moving to Squire Patton Boggs from Clayton Utz and will practice Construction law.
 
Deirdre Foley has joined Construction and Insurance Recovery at Murtha Cullina LLP Attorneys at Law and is coming from Essex County District Attorney’s office.
 
Zachary Gregoricus joined the Litigation Group at Murtha Cullina LLP Attorneys at Law and was previously at Smith & Brink, P.C.
 
Raquel Herrera-Soto will practice Energy law at Murtha Cullina LLP Attorneys at Law and is moving from the State of Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection.
 
Arielle M. Smitt is moving to Murtha Cullina LLP Attorneys at Law from Parrett, Porto, Parese & Colwell PC and will practice Health Care law.
 
Nicholas W. Vitti, Jr. has joined Real Estate at Murtha Cullina LLP Attorneys at Law and is coming from Cacace, Tusch & Santagata.
 
Hilary Lane joined the Data Privacy group at Holland & Knight LLP and was previously at Quarles & Brady LLP.
 
Enrique Conde will practice Corporate law at Holland & Knight LLP and is moving from SoftBank Group International.
 
Doug Getten is moving to Baker Botts from Paul Hastings and will practice Corporate law.
 
Shad Sumrow has joined Banking and Finance at Baker Botts L.L.P. and is coming from Thompson & Knight.
 
Broc Romanek joined the Corporate & Securities group at Perkins Coie LLP and was previously at TheCorporateCounsel.net.
 
Adrienne Ehrhardt will practice Technology Transactions & Privacy law at Perkins Coie LLP and is moving from Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.


View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.