Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of October 18, 2021 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of October 18, 2021

41

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

7 Reviews Average: 4 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of October 18, 2021.


Thomas Dunn has joined Intellectual Property & Technology at Verrill Dana and is coming from Culhane Meadows PLLC.


Rebecca Lessard joined the Intellectual Property & Technology group at Verrill Dana and was previously at Dunner Law PLLC.

Jeremy Morris will practice Commercial Litigation, White Collar Defense law at Taft Stettinius & Hollister and is moving from the U.S. Department of Justice.

Lauren Aguilar is moving to Barnes & Thornburg from the Indiana Department of Environmental Management and will practice corporate law.

Luis F. Arandia, Jr. has joined Corporate at Barnes & Thornburg and is coming from Polsinelli.

Alex B. Avtgis joined the Litigation group at Barnes & Thornburg.

Keely Rhodes Daniels will practice Real Estate law at Barnes & Thornburg and is moving from Keely Rhodes Daniels Law Office LLC.

Lauren Devereux is moving to Barnes & Thornburg from Gutwein Law and will practice Litigation law.

Eric D. Hewlett has joined Litigation at Barnes & Thornburg and is coming from Kightlinger & Gray.

Joshua M. Kalb joined the Intellectual Property group at Barnes & Thornburg and was previously at Hunton Andrews Kurth.

Julie R. Klavan will practice Real Estate law at Barnes & Thornburg and is moving from Winstead.

Erin E. LeBlanc is moving to Barnes & Thornburg from Law Offices of Erin LeBlanc, PLLC, and will practice Corporate law.

Mitchell Osterday has joined Litigation at Barnes & Thornburg and is coming from Indiana Supreme Court.

Amy C. Poyer joined the Litigation group at Barnes & Thornburg and was previously at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld.

Gabriella Ripoll will practice Corporate law at Barnes & Thornburg and is moving from Earthbound.

Frances Rivera-Medero is moving to Barnes & Thornburg from Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison and will practice Corporate law.

Quinn Thacker has joined Intellectual Property at Barnes & Thornburg and is coming from Waldron Tate Bowen Funk Spandau LLC.

Caroline Upton joined the Litigation group at Barnes & Thornburg and was previously at Reed Smith LLP.

Kathryn Lee Wilhoit will practice Litigation law at Barnes & Thornburg and is moving from Lindsay, Pickett & Postel, LLC.

Ilana Zelener is moving to Barnes & Thornburg from Polsinelli PC and will practice Litigation law.

Peyton Brown has joined Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation at Gunster and is coming from the Fourth District Court of Appeal.

Audrey Gangloff joined the Business Litigation group at Gunster and was previously at Stetson Dispute Resolution Board.

Ben Kennedy will practice Real Estate law at Gunster and is moving from 3650 REIT.

Samantha Medina is moving to Gunster and will practice Business Litigation law.

Ana Paladino has joined Corporate at Gunster and is coming from the United States District Court for The Southern District of Florida.

Eli Burriss joined the Commercial Litigation group at Katten Muchin Rosenman and was previously at Holland & Knight.

Chidinma O. Ahukanna will practice Business Litigation law at Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa and is moving from the Law Offices of Jonathan Merel.

Lea Nemeth is moving to Berliner Cohen from Mello & Pickering, LLP, and will practice Labor & Employment Law.

Anna E. Currier has joined Litigation at Blank Rome and is coming from the Delaware Department of Justice.

Edward Moss joined the Securities Litigation & White Collar Defense group at Cahill Gordon & Reindel and was previously at O'Melveny & Myers.

Meshach Rhoades will practice Litigation & Trial law at Crowell & Moring and is moving from Armstrong Teasdale.

Kathryn Raffensperger is moving to Crowell & Moring from Hogan Lovells and will practice Corporate Health Care law.

Laura Martinez has joined Corporate Health Care at Crowell & Moring and is coming from Hogan Lovells.

Melissa Moravec joined the Corporate Health Care group at Crowell & Moring and was previously at Hogan Lovells.

Jaime Curry will practice Trusts & Estates law at Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, and is moving from Stock Legal, LLC.

Bret T. Pruehs is moving to Burr & Forman and will practice Real Estate, Corporate law.

Jennie S. Cerrati has joined Trusts & Estates Planning at Burr & Forman and is coming from Zwerner Law, LLC.

Ralf Rodriguez joined the Construction Law Group at Cozen O'Connor and was previously at Peckar& Abramson.

Shannon A. Shelton will practice Litigation law at Taylor, Porter, Brooks & Phillips and is moving from Pendley Law Firm.

Taylor Dunne is moving to Taylor, Porter, Brooks & Phillips and will practice Environmental law.

G. Patrick Riley has joined Construction, Medical Malpractice at Taylor, Porter, Brooks & Phillips and is coming from McGlinchey Stafford.

Kristyn A. Couvillion joined the Commercial Transactions, Mergers and Acquisitions group at Taylor, Porter, Brooks & Phillips and was previously at CenturyLink.

Sarah Daley will practice Commercial Litigation, Insurance Coverage, Products Liability law at Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and is moving from Maynard Cooper & Gale.

Jane "Janie" Jansen is moving to Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and will practice Workers' Compensation law.

Erin McGonigle has joined Catastrophic Injury & Wrongful Death, Commercial Litigation at Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and is coming from Williams, Morris & Waymire.

MishaelNajm joined the Appellate group at Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and was previously at Cooper, Barton & Cooper.

Carley Rampy will practice Insurance Coverage law at Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and is moving from The Dozier Law Firm, LLC.

Brittney Sizemore is moving to Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers from Moore Ingram Johnson & Steele and will practice Commercial Litigation, Insurance Coverage law.

Kathryn Trent has joined Appellate at Swift, Currie, McGhee & Hiers and is coming from Bradley Arant Boult Cummings.

Steve Heeley joined the Public Law and Policy Group at Rothstein Donatelli and was previously at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld.

John Cox will practice Intellectual Property law at Barnes & Thornburg.

Jennifer McKenzie is moving to Cassels Brock & Blackwell from Bereskin& Parr and will practice Intellectual Property law.

Angela Powell has joined Labor & Employment at Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo and is coming from Manning & Kass, Ellrod, Ramirez, Trester.

Matthew W. Wolfe joined the Health Care group at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and was previously at Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP.

Ken Burgess will practice Health Care law at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and is moving from Poyner Spruill LLP.

Matthew Fisher is moving to Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz from Poyner Spruill LLP and will practice Health Care law.

Iain Stauffer has joined Health Care at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and is coming from Poyner Spruill LLP.

E. BahatiMutisya joined the Health Care group at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and was previously at Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP.

MystyBlagg will practice Health Care Law and Litigation law at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and is moving from Poyner Spruill LLP.

Richard Fineman is moving to Ballard Spahr from Blank Rome LLP and will practice Finance, Real Estate law.

Kiara Gebhart has joined Labor & Employment at Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo and is coming from Shulman Bastian Friedman & Bui.

Meredith Mazzola joined the Estates & Trusts group at Archer and was previously at Gibney, Anthony & Flaherty.

Brett D. Goodman will practice Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring law at Arent Fox and is moving from Troutman Pepper.

Luca Maria Chieffo is moving to Ashurst from Clifford Chance and will practice banking law.

Nathan Willmott has joined Litigation at Ashurst and is coming from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.

Donna Brady joined the Finance group at Ballard Spahr.

Zachary Hafer will practice White Collar Defense law at Cooley and is moving from Debevoise & Plimpton.

Laurent Martinet is moving to Paul Hastings from Dechert and will practice Complex Litigation law.

P. Lee Smith has joined International Trade and National Security at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and is coming from King & Spalding.

Maximilian Oehlschlaegel joined the Mergers and Acquisitions group at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz and was previously at Taylor Wessing Germany.

Ronald J. Baumgarten will practice International Trade and National Security law at Baker & Hostetler and is moving from Covington & Burling.

Patrick Coyne is moving to Adler Pollock & Sheehan from Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith and will practice Business & Corporate law.

Brendan Ryan has joined Labor & Employment Law at Adler Pollock & Sheehan and is coming from Rhode Island Department of Transportation.

Charles Tompkins joined the Antitrust group at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner and was previously at Williams Montgomery & John.

Eoin O'Connor will practice Antitrust law at Hogan Lovells and is moving from Walkers.

Megan Thibert-Ind is moving to Manatt, Phelps & Phillips from McDermott Will & Emery and will practice Health Care Litigation law.

Daniel Reinhard has joined Government Relations and Legislation at Calfee, Halter & Griswold and is coming from Bedrock Detroit.

Daniel Badovinac joined the Tax group at Carlton Fields and was previously at BilzinSumberg.

Brad Goldberg will practice Capital Markets Private Equity law at Cooley and is moving from Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP.

Rachel Schaffer Lawson is moving to Dickinson Wright from Schaffer Law Firm and will practice M&A law.

Scott Burns has joined Real Estate & Construction at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath.

Mark Sesso joined the Real Estate and Municipal group at Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin and was previously at County of Montgomery.

Danielle Yacono will practice Trust and Estates law at Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin and is moving from Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel, LLP.

Madeeha Abdulla is moving to Husch Blackwell from Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan and will practice Banking & Finance law.

Kristin N.G. Dzialo has joined Trust and Estates at Rubin and Rudman and is coming from Eckert Byrne LLC.

Ariadna Caulfield joined the Corporate, Business, and Tax group at Rubin and Rudman and was previously at Cetrulo LLP.

Nathan Howe will practice Corporate & Securities law at Maslon LLP and is moving from Dechert LLP.

Alina Yasis is moving to Maslon LLP from UCare and will practice Corporate & Securities law.

Carly Johnson has joined Litigation at Maslon LLP and is coming from the Minnesota Court of Appeals.

Gabriel Ramirez-Hernandez joined the Litigation group at Maslon LLP and was previously at the Minnesota Court of Appeals.

Wes Strickland will practice Litigation law at Ashurst and is moving from Holland & Knight.

Robert H. Laird Jr. is moving to Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz from Maynard Cooper & Gale and will practice Corporate Finance law.

Justine Phillips has joined Data Protection, Privacy, and Security at DLA Piper and is coming from Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton.

Tess Pocock joined the Mergers & Acquisitions group at Fredrikson & Byron and was previously at BrownWinick.

Amit Agarwal will practice Appellate law at Holland & Knight and is moving from the Florida Office of the Attorney General.

Erica Franzetti is moving to King & Spalding from Dechert and will practice International Trade law.

Michael Cruz has joined Litigation at Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie and is coming from Ballard Spahr LLP.

Jon Corey joined the Commercial Litigation group at McKool Smith and was previously at Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan.

Katherine Burkhart will practice Technology, Data Privacy & Intellectual Property law at Morrison Cohen and is moving from Alston & Bird.

Jeff Hill (Jeffrey V. Hill) is moving to Bullivant Houser Bailey from Bodyfelt Mount LLP and will practice Insurance law.

Brad Lamb has joined Insurance at Bullivant Houser Bailey and is coming from Hill & Lamb LLP.

Ashton Bizzarri joined the Trusts & Estates group at Schneider Smeltz Spieth Bell and was previously at Stark & Knoll.

Veronica Garofoli will practice Litigation law at Schneider Smeltz Spieth Bell and is moving from Mansour Gavin LPA.

Jenny Dao is moving to Miller Starr Regalia and will practice Commercial & Business Litigation law.

Edward J. Pelta has joined Corporate at Harter Secrest & Emery and is coming from Hill & Barlow.

Helen Jones joined the Finance group at Ashurst and was previously at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer.

Sonia Kaur Bain will practice Corporate law at Blank Rome and is moving from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.

Makana Ellis is moving to Carlton Fields from Dzialo, Pickett & Allen, P.C. and will practice Mass Tort and Product Liability law.

Michael Chazan has joined Trusts & Estates at Casner & Edwards and is coming from Merolla, Accetturo & Lough.

Jeffrey V. Hill joined the Insurance Law group at Bullivant Houser Bailey and was previously at Bodyfelt Mount LLP.

Bradford H. Lamb will practice Insurance Law law at Bullivant Houser Bailey and is moving from Hill & Lamb LLP.

Caroline Geiger is moving to Debevoise & Plimpton from Weil, Gotshal & Manges, and will practice Corporate Intellectual Property law.

Chad Zimlich has joined Litigation and Trials at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Steptoe & Johnson.

Aaron M. VanNostrand has joined Retail and Hospitality at Goldberg Segalla and is coming from Peknic, Peknic& Schaefer, LLC.

Christopher B. Bladel will practice Product Liability law at Goldberg Segalla and is moving from Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott.

Patrick Skory is moving to Goldberg Segalla from Sobo & Sobo and will practice the Workers' Compensation law.

Elizabeth Titus has joined Environmental at Holland & Hart and is coming from Hogan Lovells.

Gregg Benson joined the Tax group at Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky, and Popeo and was previously at Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP.

Lance Dial will practice Financial Services law at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius and is moving from Wellington Management.

Kara L. Lambert is moving to Capes, Sokol, Goodman & Sarachan from Eldridge Brooks Partners and will practice Mergers & Acquisitions law.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.