Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of July 05, 2021 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of July 05, 2021

54

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

9 Reviews Average: 4.3 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of July 05, 2021.

Steven K. Girard has joined labor and employment at Warner Norcross + Judd LLP and is coming from Clark Hill PLC.
 
Michael McFarland joined the personal injury group at Laffey, Bucci & Kent and was previously at Philadelphia District Attorney’s Office.
 
Carlos A. Ortiz will practice Employment Advice & Investigations law at Polsinelli and is moving from Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP.
 
Matthew Kutcher is moving to Cooley LLP from the U.S. Department of Justice and will practice White Collar Defense & Investigations, Commercial Litigation law.
 
Bobby Earles has joined Commercial Litigation, White Collar Defense & Investigations at Cooley LLP and is coming from Kirkland & Ellis.
 
Lei Shen joined the Cyber/Data/Privacy, Technology Transactions group at Cooley LLP and was previously at Mayer Brown.
 
Gregory A. Bailey will practice Corporate Litigation law at Blank Rome LLP and is moving from Kane, Pugh, Knoell, Troy & Kramer, LLP.
 
Harold D. Melton moves to Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP from the Supreme Court of Georgia and will practice Litigation law.
 
Louis R. Strubeck, Jr. has joined Financial Restructuring and Insolvency at O’Melveny & Myers LLP and is coming from Norton Rose Fulbright.
 
Scott Paul Drake joined the Bankruptcy Litigation group at O’Melveny & Myers LLP and was previously at Norton Rose Fulbright.
 
H. Douglas Wabner will practice Product Liability & Mass Torts law at O’Melveny & Myers LLP and is moving from Norton Rose Fulbright.
 
Gregory M. Wilkes moves to O’Melveny & Myers LLP from Norton Rose Fulbright and will practice Bankruptcy Litigation law.
 
Arnold Cantu has joined Public Finance at Locke Lord LLP and is coming from Norton Rose Fulbright.
 
Dick Willis joined the Litigation group at Williams Mullen and was previously at Bowman and Brooke, LLP.
 
Derek Tarver will practice Product Liability / Mass Tort Litigation law at Williams Mullen and is moving from Bowman and Brooke, LLP.
 
Ted Stevenson is moving to Alston & Bird from McKool Smith and will practice Intellectual Property law.
 
Vivien Yu has joined Labor, Employment & Benefits at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP and is coming from Baker McKenzie.
 
Benoit Lavigne joined the Corporate, Finance and Investments group at King & Spalding and was previously at Morrison & Foerster LLP.
 
David Lesser will practice Trial and Global Disputes law at King & Spalding and is moving from Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP.
 
Stephen Grant is moving to Haynes and Boone, LLP from Thompson & Knight, LLP and will practice Corporate, Capital Markets and Securities law.
 
Dayne Cutrell has joined Government and Regulatory Affairs, Government Contracts at Maynard Cooper & Gale and is coming from U.S. Senator Richard Shelby (R-AL).
 
Triston “Chase” O’Savio joined the Corporate Litigation group at Blank Rome LLP and was previously at Dickinson Law.
 
Peggy Wang will practice M&A, private equity law at Norton Rose Fulbright and is moving from White & Case LLP.
 
Victor Sim moves to Norton Rose Fulbright from White & Case LLP and will practice banking and finance law.
 
Amanda Garcia-Williams has joined labor and employment at Husch Blackwell and is coming from Jackson National Life.
 
Michael Weil joined the Labor, Employment & Benefits group at Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP and was previously at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP.
 
Ben Veralrud will practice Litigation law at Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP and is moving from Wood, Smith, Henning & Berman LLP.
 
Scott Adamson is moving to Arent Fox LLP from Alston & Bird and will practice Corporate Transactions & Securities law.
 
Andrew Dorisio has joined Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property at Dickinson Wright PLLC. and is coming from King & Schickli, PLLC.
 
Nick Coleman joined the Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property group at Dickinson Wright PLLC. and was previously at King & Schickli, PLLC.
 
Lucie Swain will practice Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property law at Dickinson Wright PLLC. and is moving from King & Schickli, PLLC.
 
Heather Purnell is moving to Dickinson Wright PLLC. from King & Schickli, PLLC, and will practice Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property law.
 
Robin Dennis has joined Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property at Dickinson Wright PLLC.
 
Mark Jotanovic joined the Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property group at Dickinson Wright PLLC and was previously at Brooks Kushman P.C.
 
Michael MacCallum will practice Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property law at Dickinson Wright PLLC, moving from Brooks Kushman P.C.
 
Ao Li moves to Dickinson Wright PLLC from Brooks Kushman P.C. and will practice Patent and Trademark, Intellectual Property law.
 
Alyson Pirio has joined Tax & Benefits, Mergers and Acquisitions at Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP and is coming from Holland & Knight LLP.
 
Brent Mosby joined the Corporate group at Faegre Drinker Biddle &Reath LLP and was previously at Jobvite.
 
Rebecca J. Reist will practice Labor & Employment law at Blank Rome LLP and is moving from Saul Ewing Arnstein& Lehr LLP.
 
Joshua Allen is moving to Fisher Phillips from Jackson Lewis P.C. and will practice Litigation and Trials law.
 
Katherine DiCicco has joined Litigation and Trials at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Jackson Lewis P.C.
 
B. Allison Borkenheim joined the Labor & Employment group at Best Best& Krieger LLP and was previously at Godes & Preis, LLP.
 
Robert F. Lynch, Jr. will practice Business and Finance law at Murtha Cullina LLP and is moving from Phifer Pinkham, LLC.
 
Spencer A. Hill, Jr. moves to Manko, Gold, Katcher& Fox, LLP from Ballard Spahr LLP and will practice Environmental and Energy Law.
 
Kelsey Wong Javier has joined Employment Discrimination and Harassment, Litigation and Trials at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP.
 
AreenBabajanian joined the Employment Discrimination and Harassment, Litigation and Trials group at Fisher Phillips and was previously at Justice Law Corporation.
 
Rodrigo Dryjanski will practice Employment Discrimination and Harassment, Litigation and Trials law at Fisher Phillips.
 
Christopher Gelpi is moving to Fisher Phillips from Troutman Sanders LLP and will practice Litigation and Trials law.
 
Victoria Shin has joined Employment Discrimination and Harassment at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Burke, Williams & Sorensen, LLP.
 
Nathan Kottkamp joined the Health Care, Education, Data Protection & Cybersecurity group at Williams Mullen and was previously at Waller Lansden Dortch and Davis LLP.
 
Erica R. Graves will practice Business Litigation law at Blank Rome LLP and is moving from Troutman Pepper.
 
Chris Genetos is moving to Husch Blackwell from Clearway Energy Group and will practice Corporate Real Estate law.
 
Kyle J. Lynch has joined Business & Corporate at Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C. and is coming from Ascensus.
 
Gianna Signorille joined the Litigation group at Adler Pollock & Sheehan P.C. and was previously at New York Law School.
 
Ryan Lapine will practice Litigation law at Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC, moving from Diamond McCarthy LLP.
 
Robert DuBois is moving to Williams Mullen from Taft Stettinius & Hollister.
 
Kellen Dwyer has joined Privacy, Cyber & Data Strategy at Alston & Bird and is coming from U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ).
 
Weston B. Rockers joined the Real Estate Group at Polsinelli and was previously at Morrison & Foerster LLP.
 
William Bloom will practice Litigation, White Collar Defense and Investigations, Sports and Entertainment law at Maynard Cooper & Gale and is moving from Boies Schiller Flexner LLP.
 
Monté T. Squire moves to Duane Morris LLP from USPTO Patent Trial and Appeal Board and will practice Intellectual Property law.
 
Gregory R. Jones has joined Health Care at Polsinelli and is coming from McDermott Will & Emery LLP.
 
Ivy Waisbord joined the Litigation and Trials group at Fisher Phillips and was previously at Ward Greenberg Heller & Reidy LLP.
 
Lauren Parris Watts will practice Labor & Employment law at Seyfarth Shaw LLP and is moving from Helsell Fetterman.
 
Jonathan Marcus moves to Reed Smith LLP from Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher &Flom LLP and Affiliates and will practice Energy & Natural Resources law.
 
Paul Marquardt has joined Financial Institutions, White Collar Defense & Investigations at Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP and is coming from Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP.
 
Christopher Man joined the White Collar, Regulatory Defense & Investigations, Complex Commercial Litigation group at Winston & Strawn LLP and was previously at Norton Rose Fulbright.
 
Ryan Houseal will practice Corporate & Securities law at Sichenzia Ross Ference LLP and is moving from Jones Day.
 
James Keating is moving to Parker McCay and will practice Construction and Procurement law.
 
Isabelle De Smedt has joined Litigation at Alston & Bird and is coming from Nixon Peabody LLP.
 
Larry Scarborough (Lawrence G. Scarborough) joined the Litigation group at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP and was previously at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.
 
Jake Kramer will practice Commercial Disputes law at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP and is moving from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.
 
Jessica Maziarz is moving to Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP and will practice Litigation, Antitrust, Class Actions, Mergers & Acquisitions law.
 
Desmonne Bennett has joined Litigation, Antitrust, Class Actions, Mergers & Acquisitions at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP and is coming from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.
 
Rachel Beck joined the Litigation, Class Actions group at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP and was previously at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.
 
Kathryn Bettini will practice Litigation, Antitrust, Class Actions, Mergers & Acquisitions law at Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP and is moving from Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP.
 
Samuel G. Fogas moves to Theodora Oringher PC from The Maloney Firm, APC, and will practice Business and Commercial Litigation, Sports and Entertainment law.
 
Cecilia Ibarra-van Oostenrijk has joined Corporate at Blank Rome LLP and is coming from McKool Smith.
 
Brian Cousin joined the Labor & Employment, International Arbitration Group at Fox Rothschild LLP and was previously at McDermott Will & Emery.
 
Richard Scharlat will practice Labor & Employment, International Arbitration, Health Law law at Fox Rothschild LLP and is moving from McDermott Will & Emery.
 
Neil Capobianco moves to Fox Rothschild LLP from McDermott Will & Emery and will practice Labor & Employment law.
 
Leslie D. Corwin has joined Trial and Appellate at Duane Morris LLP and is coming from Eisner, LLP.
 
Marcelle Balcombe joined the corporate group at Sichenzia Ross Ference LLP.


View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.