Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of August 09, 2021 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of August 09, 2021

70

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

12 Reviews Average: 3.9 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of August 09, 2021.

Wilson Jones has joined Healthcare at Bracewell LLP and is coming from Thompson & Knight.

Patrick Bredehoft joined the Healthcare group at Bracewell LLP and was previously at Thompson & Knight.


Andrew Cookingham will practice Healthcare law at Bracewell LLP and is moving from Thompson & Knight.

Susan Murphy is moving to Bracewell LLP from Thompson & Knight and will practice Healthcare law.

Kim McCrea has joined Healthcare at Bracewell LLP and is coming from Thompson & Knight.

Brett Rector joined the Healthcare group at Bracewell LLP and was previously at Thompson & Knight.

Anna Wortham will practice Healthcare law at Bracewell LLP and is moving from Thompson & Knight.

Latour “LT” Lafferty is moving to Gunster from Holland & Knight LLP and will practice White Collar, Healthcare law.

Brandon D. Fox has joined Complex Commercial Litigation at Jenner & Block and is coming from US Attorney’s Office.

Richard O. Cherry joined the Litigation group at Miller, Johnson, Snell & Cummiskey, P.L.C. and was previously at Eimer Stahl LLP.

Claudia Martorell will practice Immigration law at Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C. and is moving from Larrabee Albi Coker, LLP.

Amanda Mullane is moving to Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C. from Larrabee Albi Coker, LLP and will practice Immigration law.

Brenda Radmacher has joined Construction, Litigation at Akerman LLP and is coming from Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP.

Terence Rozier-Byrd joined the Private Equity Funds, Corporate group at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP and was previously at Baker Botts.

Michael Kostecka will practice Real Estate law at Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP and is moving from Safarian Choi & Bolstad LLP.

Anna Nolan is moving to Alston & Bird LLP from Paul Hastings LLP and will practice Financial and Corporate law.

Trevor Prince has joined Commercial Litigation at Archer & Greiner, P.C. and is coming from Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker, LLP.

Dion Alfadya joined the Corporate group at Oentoeng Suria & Partners and was previously at Allen & Overy.

Brad Honeycutt will practice Corporate, M&A law at Baker Botts and is moving from Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP.

Vivien F. Peaden is moving to Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC from The Boston Consulting Group (BCG) and will practice Business and Corporate law.

Victoria Weatherford has joined Commercial Litigation at Baker & Hostetler LLP and is coming from Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP.

Li Zhang joined the Litigation group at Baker McKenzie and was previously at Covington & Burling.

Scott Olson will practice Bankruptcy & Corporate law at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner and is moving from Vedder Price.

Kwon Lee is moving to Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner from Mayer Brown and will practice Commercial Real Estate law.

John Muir has joined Real Estate at Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney and is coming from Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP.

Chandler Combest joined the Corporate and Securities group at Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP and was previously at Frazer Lanier Company.

Jenni Krengel will practice Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation law at Buchalter, A Professional Corporation and is moving from Reed Smith LLP.

Davut Atik is moving to Cairncross & Hempelmann from John Onal & Associates PC and will practice Real Estate law.

Belinda Be has joined Tax Controversy & Litigation at Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry and is coming from Nelson Mullins Encompass.

Austin McCarthy joined the Tax Controversy & Litigation group at Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry and was previously at Dwyer Law Offices, LLC.

Eva Guzman will practice litigation and appellate law at Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry and is moving from Texas Supreme Court.

Sarvesh Mahajan is moving to Crowell & Moring LLP from Wiggin and Dana and will practice Transactions & Corporate law.

Frederick (Rick) Hyman has joined Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights at Crowell & Moring LLP and is coming from Duane Morris.

David W. Bogan joined the Energy group at Day Pitney and was previously at Locke Lord LLP.

Sam Whittaker will practice Private Equity law at Dechert LLP and is moving from Kirkland & Ellis.

James V. Painter is moving to Drew Eckl & Farnham, LLP from Brennan, Wasden & Painter LLC and will practice Healthcare, Insurance Coverage law.

Robin E. Daitch has joined Healthcare, Insurance Coverage at Drew Eckl & Farnham, LLP and is coming from Brennan, Wasden & Painter LLC.

Will Soper joined the Real Estate group at Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP and was previously at Fox Rothschild LLP.

Deborah Germany will practice Corporate, M&A law at Dickinson Wright PLLC and is moving from Rick for Michigan Campaign.

Jonathan Nikkila is moving to Dickinson Wright PLLC from Brooks Kushman PC and will practice Intellectual Property Litigation law.

Josh Erekson has joined Capital Markets at Dorsey & Whitney LLP and is coming from Michael Best & Friedrich LLP.

Monica Allard joined the Litigation group at Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC and was previously at Dechert LLP.

Holly Engelmann will practice Intellectual Property law at Duane Morris LLP and is moving from McKool Smith.

David Feder is moving to Fenwick & West LLP from Debevoise & Plimpton and will practice Litigation law.

Jason Powell has joined Business & Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions at Foster Garvey and is coming from Dunn Carney LLP.

Sean Solberg joined the Intellectual Property group at Fredrikson & Byron and was previously at Davis Brown Law Firm.

Yuliya Shamailova will practice Corporate law at Gibbons PC and is moving from Schreck Rose Dapello Adams Berlin & Dunham LLP.

Marwan Azzi is moving to Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP from White & Case LLP and will practice Private Equity, Mergers & Acquisitions law.

Christopher Diaz has joined Workers’ Compensation at Goldberg Segalla and is coming from Lois Law Firm LLC.

Jeremy M. Brown joined the Transportation group at Goldberg Segalla and was previously at Cruser, Mitchell, Novitz, Sanchez, Gaston & Zimet, LLP.

Jesse K. Hidell-Carrijo will practice Global Insurance Services law at Goldberg Segalla and is moving from Saxe Doernberger & Vita, P.C.

Jessica Bookstaver is moving to Goldberg Segalla from Robertson, Anschutz, Schneid, Crane & Partners, PLLC and will practice Transportation law.

Martin Hodgins has joined Workers' Compensation at Goldberg Segalla and is coming from NC Department of Justice.

Teanna L. Buchner joined the Transportation group at Goldberg Segalla and was previously at Clark Hill PLC.

Matthew Kanny  will practice Complex Litigation and Dispute Resolution law at Goodwin Procter LLP and is moving from Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP.

Anke Johann is moving to Goodwin Procter LLP from Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG and will practice Real Estate Finance law.

Jeanette Suarez has joined Commercial Litigation at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani, LLP and is coming from Nixon Peabody LLP.

Nicole Narotzky joined the Litigation group at Greenberg Traurig, LLP and was previously at Maslon LLP.

Thomas Pack will practice Litigation law at Greenberg Traurig, LLP and is moving from Maslon LLP.

Jeffery Giering is moving to Greenberg Traurig, LLP from Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C and will practice Intellectual Property & Technology law.

Rebecca Wilsker has joined Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions and Securities at Holland & Knight and is coming from Choate, Hall & Stewart.

Gregg N. Sofer joined the White Collar group at Husch Blackwell LLP and was previously at Western District of Texas.

Mhare Mouradian will practice Construction Litigation law at Husch Blackwell LLP and is moving from Fox Rothschild LLP.

Heather Martin is moving to Jones Day from Mubadala and will practice Global Disputes law.

Thomas Weimann has joined Global Disputes at Jones Day and is coming from Herbert Smith Freehills LLP.

Sarah Glendon joined the Complex Commercial Litigation group at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP and was previously at Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.

Mallory Reehl will practice Mergers, Acquisitions & Securities law at Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP and is moving from Burr & Forman LLP.

Ruth Knox is moving to Kirkland & Ellis LLP from Linklaters LLP and will practice Environmental, Social, and Governance law.

Betty Wong has joined Immigration at Lane Powell and is coming from Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP.

Karla Martinez White joined the Commercial Litigation group at Lane Powell and was previously at Fields Howell LLP.

Kory Koerperich will practice Litigation law at Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP and is moving from Coconino County Attorney's Office.

Bradley Strawn is moving to Littler Mendelson P.C. from Fisher & Phillips LLP and will practice Wage and Hour law.

Alex Martin has joined Finance at Latham & Watkins and is coming from Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP.

P. Anthony Sammi joined the Intellectual Property Litigation group at Latham & Watkins and was previously at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP.

Richard Lee will practice Capital Markets law at Latham & Watkins and is moving from Clifford Chance.

Thomas Horenkamp is moving to Mayer Brown LLP from White & Case LLP and will practice Corporate & Securities law.

Adam Arnett has joined Corporate & Securities at Mayer Brown LLP and is coming from White & Case LLP.

Martha McGarry joined the Corporate & Securities group at Mayer Brown LLP and was previously at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates.

Josh Duvall will practice Government Contracts law at Maynard Cooper & Gale and is moving from Matross Edwards LLC.

Michael Maitland is moving to McCarter & English, LLP from Congressman Donald Norcross and will practice Government Affairs law.

Tarush Anand has joined Litigation at McGlinchey Stafford PLLC and is coming from Brown Sims, P.C.

Justin Hebenstreit joined the Financial Services group at Miller Nash and was previously at Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates.

Anne S. Levin-Nussbaum will practice Tax Controversy & Litigation law at Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. and is moving from Norton Rose Fulbright.

Max Frazier is moving to Meltzer Purtill & Stelle LLC from Williams Bax & Saltzman, P.C. and will practice Commercial Litigation law.

Christopher Pelham has joined Litigation and disputes at Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP and is coming from Jones Day.

Alice Hsu joined the Capital Markets group at Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP and was previously at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP.

Ted Craig will practice Corporate law at Paul Hastings LLP and is moving from Dentons.

Brian Turoff is moving to Perkins Coie LLP from Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP and will practice Labor & Employment law.

Christopher Williams has joined Commercial Litigation at Perkins Coie LLP and is coming from Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati.

Justine Larsen joined the Litigation group at Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP and was previously at Bieser, Greer & Landis, LLP.

Leslie Thornton will practice Health Care law at Ropes & Gray LLP and is moving from Rosen Bien Galvan & Grunfeld LLP.

Saul Perloff is moving to Shearman & Sterling from Norton Rose Fulbright and will practice Litigation law.

James L. (Jim) Baglini, Jr. has joined Intellectual Property at Spencer Fane LLP and is coming from Northrop Grumman.

Merritt Chastain joined the Labor and Employment group at Spencer Fane LLP and was previously at Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

Jackie Wilhite will practice Real Estate law at Spencer Fane LLP and is moving from Shackelford Bowen McKinley & Norton, LLP.

Robert Parson is moving to Squire Patton Boggs from Clyde & Co and will practice Financial Services law.

W. Breck Weigel has joined Litigation at Squire Patton Boggs and is coming from GE Aviation.

Brian Miner joined the M&A group at Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP and was previously at Holland & Knight.

Lauren King will practice Corporate law at Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP and is moving from Goodwin.

John Maldjian is moving to Stevens & Lee from Maldjian Law Group, LLC and will practice Intellectual Property law.

Lisa Bianco has joined Intellectual Property at Stevens & Lee and is coming from Maldjian Law Group, LLC.

William J. (“Jay”) Connelly, III joined the Intellectual Property group at Stevens & Lee and was previously at Maldjian Law Group, LLC.

Patrick Garrett will practice Intellectual Property law at Stevens & Lee and is moving from Maldjian Law Group, LLC.

Micah Goldsmith is moving to Stevens & Lee from Maldjian Law Group, LLC and will practice Intellectual Property law.

Steven M. Plotkin has joined Intellectual Property at Stevens & Lee and is coming from Maldjian Law Group, LLC.

Christina Braisted Rogers joined the Real Estate group at Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders LLP and was previously at Greenberg Traurig, LLP.

Bradley T. Miller will practice Finance, Real Estate law at Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP and is moving from Jones Day.

George Kazakov is moving to White & Case LLP from Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP and will practice Litigation law.

Margie Chan has joined Capital Markets at White & Case LLP and is coming from Norton Rose Fulbright.

Chris Flynn joined the Finance group at White & Case LLP and was previously at Gilbert + Tobin.

Tim Kennedy will practice Finance law at White & Case LLP and is moving from Gilbert + Tobin.

Laura McDaniels is moving to White & Case LLP from Baker Botts and will practice Mergers & Acquisitions law.

Grayson Orsini has joined Real Estate at Williams Mullen and is coming from Wolcott Rivers Gates.

Vadim Mahmoudov joined the Tax group at Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP and was previously at Debevoise & Plimpton LLP.

Amy Candido will practice Intellectual Property law at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati and is moving from Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP.

Philip C. Reeves is moving to Crain Caton & James from Shapiro Schwartz, LLP and will practice Commercial Litigation, Real Estate law.

Lori Smith has joined Mergers & Acquisitions at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and is coming from White and Williams LLP.

Randy Friedberg joined the Intellectual Property group at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and was previously at White and Williams LLP.

Joshua Galante will practice Litigation law at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and is moving from White and Williams LLP.

Andrew Hamelsky is moving to Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP from White and Williams LLP and will practice Litigation law.

Zaara Nazir has joined Commercial Litigation & Class Action Litigation at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and is coming from White and Williams LLP.

Eric Porter joined the Commercial Litigation & Class Action Litigation group at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and was previously at White and Williams LLP.

Jenifer Scarcella will practice Commercial Litigation & Class Action Litigation law at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and is moving from White and Williams LLP.

Jeremy Miller is moving to Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP from White and Williams LLP and will practice Corporate & Securities law.

Aris Rotella has joined Litigation at Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP and is coming from White and Williams LLP.

Thomas Infurna joined the Real Estate and Finance group at White and Williams LLP and was previously at Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC.

Sarabeth Gaver will practice Real Estate and Finance law at White and Williams LLP and is moving from Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC.

Brian Kim is moving to White and Williams LLP from Brach Eichler LLC and will practice Real Estate and Finance law.

Marleigh Davis has joined Workers Compensation at Franklin & Prokopik and is coming from Eccleston and Wolf, P.C.

Tim Hartman (Timothy M. Hartman) joined the Workers Compensation group at Franklin & Prokopik.

Allyson Blazey will practice Workers Compensation law at Franklin & Prokopik and is moving from Semmes, Bowen & Semmes.

Sara Sidwell is moving to Maslon LLP from Shuttleworth & Ingersoll, P.L.C and will practice Labor & Employment law.

Elisha Kobre has joined Government, Litigation at Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP and is coming from Southern District of New York.

Oliver Jefferies joined the Litigation group at Baker McKenzie and was previously at Stephenson Harwood LLP.

Jeremy Amar-Dolan will practice Commercial Litigation law at Phillips Lytle LLP and is moving from Jones Day.

Sean Bunny is moving to Phillips Lytle LLP from Erie County District Attorney's Office and will practice Commercial Litigation law.

Iliaura Hands has joined Marine & Energy, Transportation, and Insurance at Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP and is coming from Nielsen & Treas, LLC.

Chris Orozco-Wallraff joined the Equipment Leasing and Finance group at Rimon PC and was previously at Holland & Knight.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.