Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of April 19, 2021 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of April 19, 2021

46

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

7 Reviews Average: 4.2 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of April 19, 2021.
Week of April 19, 2021

Gabrielle Higgins has joined Litigation at Desmarais and is coming from Ropes & Gray.
 
Suzanne Filippi joined the Life Sciences group at Morgan Lewis and was previously at Hogan Lovells.
 
Steven Becker will practice Finance law at Morgan Lewis and is moving from Hunton Andrews Kurth.
 
Alex Velinsky is moving to Morgan Lewis from Hunton Andrews Kurth and will practice Finance law.
 
Sergio Oehninger will practice law in the Insurance Coverage division of Morgan Lewis and is moving from Hunton Andrews Kurth.
 
Niloufar Massachi has joined Data Privacy & Cybersecurity at Squire Patton Boggs and is coming from Baker & Hostetler.
 
Alan L. Friel joined the Data Privacy & Cybersecurity group at Squire Patton Boggs and was previously at Baker & Hostetler.
 
Kyle R. Fath will practice Data Privacy & Cybersecurity law at Squire Patton Boggs and is moving from Baker & Hostetler.
 
Kyle R. Dull is moving to Squire Patton Boggs from Baker & Hostetler and will practice Data Privacy & Cybersecurity law.
 
David Long-Daniels will practice law in the Labor & Employment division of Squire Patton Boggs and is moving from Greenberg Traurig.
 
Angela F. Ramson has joined Labor & Employment at Squire Patton Boggs and is coming from Greenberg Traurig.
 
Ranee Adipat joined the Health Care group at Ropes & Gray and was previously at King & Spalding.
 
Torrey McClary will practice Health Care law at Ropes & Gray and is moving from King & Spalding.
 
Chad Bickerton is moving to Kaufman Dolowich & Voluck from Goodman McGuffey LLP and will practice Litigation law.
 
Wesley Williams will practice law in the Corporate division of Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld and is moving from Thompson & Knight.
 
Jessica Hammons has joined Corporate at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld and is coming from Thompson & Knight.
 
Arjun Garg joined the Transportation and Regulatory group at Hogan Lovells and was previously at Federal Aviation Administration.
Helena Potts has joined Financial Restructuring & Insolvency at Shearman & Sterling and is coming from Latham & Watkins.
 
Thomas M. Johnson, Jr. joined the Appellate group at Wiley Rein and was previously at U.S. Federal Communications Commission.
 
Andy Lock will practice Antitrust law at Goodwin Procter and is moving from Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett.
 
J. Matthew Lyons is moving to Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati from Shearman & Sterling.
 
Christine A. Okike will practice law in the Restructuring division of Kirkland & Ellis LLP and is moving from Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP.
 
Brian Casal has joined Labor and Employment at Fisher Phillips and is coming from Cozen O'Connor.
 
Robert “Bob” J. McGahan joined the White Collar Defense & Government Investigations group at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and was previously at Wells Fargo & Company.
 
William "Will" S. Smoak, Jr. will practice Private Equity law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from Moore & Van Allen PLLC.
 
Brian Moran is moving to Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe from the Western District of Washington and will practice Regulatory and compliance law.
 
Kathleen K. Lucchesi will practice law in the Employment Law Division of Jackson Lewis and is moving from Lincoln Derr PLLC.
 
Alec Nealon has joined Executive Compensation and Employee Benefits at Jackson Lewis and is coming from Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer.
 
Mark Schwed joined the Tax group at Kirkland & Ellis and was previously at Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP.
 
Steven J. Enwright will practice Corporate law at Varnum and is moving from Lippitt O'Keefe Gornbein, PLLC.
 
Jeffrey McClelland is moving to Fisher Phillips from Jackson Lewis P.C. and will practice Litigation and Trials law.
 
John Huber will practice law in the White Collar Defense & Special Investigations division of Greenberg Traurig and is moving from the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ).
 
Jelmer Kalisvaart has joined Corporate at Greenberg Traurig and is coming from Loyens & Loeff.
 
Alexander van Hövell joined the Real Estate Group at Greenberg Traurig and was previously at Allen & Overy.
 
Robert Hur will practice White Collar Defense law at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and is moving from United States Attorney for the District of Maryland.
 
Kyle D. Hawkins is moving to Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and will practice Appellate law.
 
David Burns will practice law in the White Collar Defense division of Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and is moving from the U.S. Department of Justice.
 
Lauren Schorr Potter has joined White Collar Defense at Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler and is coming from the Southern District of New York.
 
Mark R. Luderer joined the Intellectual Property group at Flaster Greenberg and was previously at U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
 
Aaron R. Ettelman will practice Intellectual Property law at Flaster Greenberg and is moving from Ice Miller.
 
Dr. Can Cui is moving to Goodwin Procter from ACROBiosystems Inc. and will practice Life Sciences law.
 
Steven E. Green will practice law in the Life Sciences, Mergers + Acquisitions division of Goodwin Procter and is moving from Latham & Watkins LLP.
 
Andrew Lacy has joined Antitrust and Competition at Goodwin Procter and is coming from Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett.
 
J. Matthew Lyons joined the Corporate securities group at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati and was previously at Shearman & Sterling.
 
John Paul Callahan will practice Estate and Tax law at Reid & Riege.
 
Thomas Kasper is moving to Reid & Riege and will practice Corporate law.
 
Carlton Pilger will practice law in the Employee Benefits and Tax division of Fisher Phillips and is moving from EPIC Insurance Brokers & Consultants.
 
Meghan McNabb has joined Litigation and Trials at Fisher Phillips.
 
Deniz Uzel Reilly joined the Labor and Employment Group at Fisher Phillips and was previously at Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC.
 
Yardly M. Pollas-Kimble is moving to Venable LLP from U.S. Congressman Bobby L. Rush and will practice Legislative and Government Affairs law.
 
Virgil Montgomery will practice law in the Construction division of Venable LLP and is moving from Schiff Hardin.
 
James R. Tandler has joined Corporate at Reed Smith and is coming from Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP.
 
Ron J. Scharnberg joined the Tax group at Reed Smith and was previously at Baker Botts LLP.
 
Efren Acosta will practice M&A law at Reed Smith and is moving from Baker Botts LLP.
 
Robert W. Phillpott is moving to Reed Smith and will practice Tax law.
 
Edward E. Rhyne will practice law in the Private Equity division of Reed Smith and is moving from Baker Botts.
 
Amy B. de Lannoy has joined Health Care at Reid & Riege and is coming from Halloran Sage.
 
Troy S. DeLeon joined the Corporate group at Reid & Riege and was previously at Robinson+Cole.
 
Jeffrey N. Kaplan will practice Civil, Criminal, and Regulatory law at Reid & Riege and is moving from Honorable Nina F. Elgo of the Connecticut Appellate Court.
 
Stefan R. Sjoberg is moving to Reid & Riege from Western New England University School of Law and will practice Corporate law.
 
Per Chilstrom will practice law in the Corporate division of Fenwick & West LLP and is moving from Materialise.
 
Michael Pilo has joined Corporate at Fenwick & West LLP and is coming from Bank of America Merrill Lynch.
 
Eugene Scalia joined the Labor and Employment group at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher and was previously at U.S. Secretary of Labor.
 
Ferdinand Mason will practice Mergers & Acquisitions law at White & Case and is moving from Jones Day.
 
A.J. Ericksen is moving to White & Case from Baker Botts and will practice Capital Markets law.
 
Jason Rocha will practice law in the Capital Markets division of White & Case and is moving from Baker Botts.
 
Michael Masri has joined Tax and Infrastructure at Kirkland & Ellis LLP and is coming from Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP.
 
Joseph Urwitz joined the Compensation & Benefits group at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP and was previously at McDermott Will & Emery.
 
Daniel Forester will practice IP Licensing and Technology Transactions law at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP and is moving from Davis Polk.
 
Brent Snyder is moving to Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati from Hong Kong Competition Commission (HKCC) and will practice Antitrust and Competition law.
 
Hugh O’Sullivan will practice law in the Private Equity division of Goodwin Procter and is moving from Kirkland & Ellis LLP.
 
Dulcie Daly has joined Tax at Goodwin Procter and is coming from Kirkland & Ellis LLP.
 
Adam Scharff joined the Real Estate Group at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and was previously at Royston, Mueller, Mclean & Reid.
 
Eric Smith will practice Commercial Leasing law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP.
 
Matthew Huddle is moving to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP from DLA Piper and will practice Corporate & Securities law.
 
Ashleigh P. Smaha will practice law in the Cybersecurity & Data Breach Response division of Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC.
 
Blythe K. Lollar has joined Cybersecurity & Data Breach Response at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is coming from BakerBaker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC.
 
Jonathan Huber joined the Environmental Enforcement & Litigation group at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and was previously at Miles & Stockbridge.
 
Alicia N. Ritchie will practice Commercial Litigation & Business Torts law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from Miles & Stockbridge.
 
Robyn Nordin Stowell is moving to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and will practice Real Estate law.
 
Robyn Nordin Stowell will practice law in the Real Estate division of Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP.
 
Kevin Tran has joined FinTech at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is coming from Waller Lansden.
 
Jake McMillian joined the Diversity and Inclusion group at Dickinson Wright and was previously at UIC John Marshall Law School.
 
Katerina Taylor will practice Diversity Equity and Inclusion law at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and is moving from WorkSource City of Atlanta, Invest Atlanta.
 
Ian DiBernardo is moving to Brown Rudnick from Stroock & Stroock & Lavan and will practice IP Litigation law.
 
Jason Sobel will practice law in the IP Litigation division of Brown Rudnick and is moving from Stroock & Stroock & Lavan.
 
Miguel Diaz de la Portilla has joined Environmental and land use at Gunster and is coming from Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr.
 
Elinette Diaz de la Portilla joined the Environmental and land use group at Gunster and was previously at Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr.
 
Judith A. Blank will practice Public Finance law at Pullman & Comley and is moving from Day Pitney.
 
Glenn G. Rybacki is moving to Pullman & Comley from Day Pitney and will practice Public Finance law.
 
Teri McGehan will practice law in the Public Finance division of Pullman & Comley and is moving from Day Pitney.


View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.