Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of September 26, 2022 | BCGSearch.com

Attorney Recruiter Placements and Legal Recruiter Placements and Lateral Attorney Moves for the Week of September 26, 2022

40

Print/Download PDF

Font Size

Rate this article

7 Reviews Average: 4.1 out of 5

Summary: Here are the attorney lateral moves and placements for the week of September 26, 2022.

John Zabaneh has joined Energy, Infrastructure, Corporate & Securities at Bracewell and comes from Baker Botts.

Sofia Grünewald Brum joined the Corporate, M&A, Venture Capital, and Private Equity Group at Barnes & Thornburg.


Aaron Vance will practice Litigation, Labor and Employment Law at Barnes & Thornburg and moves from Dinsmore & Shohl LLP.

Scott Gedeon moves to Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart from Fisher Phillips and will practice Workplace Safety and Health Law.

Michael Reidy has joined Workplace Safety and Health at Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart and comes from Fisher Phillips.

Iris Lozano joined the Labor &Employment Group at Sherman & Howard and was previously at Littler Mendelson PC.

Richard T. Collins will practice Healthcare, Litigation Law at Arnall Golden Gregory and moves from Callahan & Blaine.

Damon D. Eisenbrey moves to Arnall Golden Gregory from Callahan & Blaine and will practice Healthcare, Litigation Law.

Jake Lee has joined Litigation at Armstrong Teasdale.

Elizabeth (Betsy) Long joined the Intellectual Property Group at Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer and was previously at Bloomberg Law.

Jennifer Exum will practice Tax, Trusts and Estates Law at Baker Donelson.

Angela Christy moves to Ballard Spahr from Faegre & Benson LLP and will practice Real Estate Law.

Vanessa I. Gomez has joined Litigation at Benesch.

Anny M. Martin joined the Litigation and Trials Group at Carlton Fields and was previously at Perlman, Bajandas, Yevoli & Albright, PL.

Lauren Willard will practice Antitrust and Appellate Law at Covington & Burling and moves from the Department of Justice.

Kevin Zimka moves to Cozen O’Connor from Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP and will practice Tax and M&A Law.

David Tang has joined Investment Management at Dorsey & Whitney and comes from Seward & Kissel.

Gerald L. Maatman Jr. joined the Class Action Group at Duane Morris and was previously at Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Jennifer A. Riley will practice Employment Law at Duane Morris and moves from Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Michael DeMarino moves to Duane Morris from Seyfarth Shaw LLP and will practice Workplace Class Action Law.

Brandon L. Spurlock has joined Employment Litigation at Duane Morris and comes from Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Aaron A. Bauer joined the Employment Litigation Group at Duane Morris and was previously at Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Alex W. Karasik moves from Seyfarth Shaw LLP to practice Employment Litigation Law at Duane Morris.

Gregory Tsonis moves to Duane Morris from Seyfarth Shaw LLP and will practice Employment Litigation Law.

Tyler Z. Zmick has joined Employment Litigation at Duane Morris and comes from Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Rebecca S. Bjork joined the Employment Litigation Group at Duane Morris and was previously at Seyfarth Shaw LLP.

Janet Himmel will practice Class and Collective Actions Law at Fisher Phillips and moves from Ewell, Brown, Blanke & Knight LLP.

Marie Tedesco Scott moves to Fisher Phillips from Neal & Harwell, PLC and will practice Litigation and Trials Law.

Christin Lawler has joined Labor &Employment at Fox Rothschild and comes from Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete LLP.

Leo Capoferri joined the Transportation Group at Goldberg Segalla.

Douglas B. Gale will practice Workers’ Compensation Law at Goldberg Segalla and moves from Berkshire Hathaway Home state Companies.

Michael J. Gervolino moves to Goldberg Segalla from Lois LLC and will practice Workers’ Compensation Law.

Bo Thompson has joined Professional Liability Defense at Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani and comes from Yates, McLamb & Weyher.

Sharon Katz-Pearlman joined the Tax Dispute Resolution Group at Greenberg Traurig and was previously at KPMG LLP.

Frank L. Bigelis will practice Construction & Public Contracts Law at Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP and moves from Kilpatrick Stockton.

Faust Bowerman moves to Holland & Knight from Hawkins Delafield & Wood and will practice Financial Services, Public Finance, and Tax Law.

Katy Milner has joined Global Regulatory & Intellectual Property at Hogan Lovells and comes from Wiley Rein LLP.

Ira Jaffe joined the Corporate Group at Honigman LLP and was previously at The Fisher Group LLC.

Jonathan Block will practice Real Estate Law at Honigman LLP and moves from The Elia Group.

Michelle Adams moves to Lane Powell from Clendening Johnson & Bohrer, PC, and will practice Commercial Litigation Law.

Michael Paglialonga has joined labor and Employment at Littler Mendelson PC and comes from the New York State Department of Labor.

Johane Severin joined the labor and Employment Group at Littler Mendelson PC and was previously at New York State Attorney General.

Alice B. Leiter will practice Health Care Law at Manatt, Phelps & Phillips and moves from DC Health Information Exchange Policy Board.

Curtis Leitner moves to McCarter & English from Morvillo Abramowitz Grand Iason & Anello and will practice Business Litigation Law.

Shannon Kasley has joined Energy Litigation and Commercial Litigation at McGuireWoods and comes from King & Spalding.

Richard Salgado joined the Litigation & Dispute Resolution Group at McDermott Will & Emery and was previously at Jones Day.

David Genender will practice Litigation & Dispute Resolution Law at McDermott Will & Emery and moves from Baker Botts.

Matt Golden moves to Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough from Mintz Levin and will practice Emerging Companies Law.

Christine Worthen has joined Health Care at Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough and comes from Pierce Atwood LLP.

Craig Jeffrey joined the Real Estate Group at Nixon Peabody LLP.

AnnaLou Tirol moves from FinCEN to practice Financial Services Regulation Law at O’Melveny & Myers LLP.

Adam Goldberg moves to Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman from Simpson Thacher & Bartlett and will practice Litigation Law.

Romaine Marshall has joined Cybersecurity and Data Privacy, Litigation at Polsinelli and comes from Armstrong Teasdale LLP.

Jose Abarca joined the Commercial Litigation Group at Polsinelli and was previously at Armstrong Teasdale LLP.

Jordan Lee moves from Armstrong Teasdale LLP to practice Labor and Employment Law at Polsinelli.

Robert Lamb moves to Polsinelli from Armstrong Teasdale LLP and will practice Corporate Law.

Elizabeth Wilfong has joined Corporate at Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP and comes from Bieser, Greer & Landis, LLP.

Michael Lowe joined the White Collar + Government Investigations Group at Troutman Pepper Hamilton Sanders.

Michael Pedone moves from the Office of the Governor, the State of Maryland, to practice Corporate, Finance Law at Venable.

Allurie Kephart moves to Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati from Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor and will practice Corporate Law.

View Previous Lateral Attorney Move Updates:
 

Download the BCG Attorney Search App for the Latest Articles

Article Categories

AGREE/DISAGREE? SHARE COMMENTS ANONYMOUSLY! We Want to Hear Your Thoughts! Tell Us What You Think!!

We've changed thousands of lives over the past 20 years, and yours could be next.

When you use BCG Attorney Search you will get an unfair advantage because you will use the best legal placement company in the world for finding permanent law firm positions.