Civil Rights in America
[…] Many options are available under state law. For example, privacy laws, torts, and other statutory protections often provide possible remedies.
Federal law provides no private right of action for individuals to sue companies that have violated their privacy rights. However, state law may provide alternative remedies. For example, California has its Consumer Privacy Act, which permits those whose privacy has been violated to bring a cause of action for monetary damages and equitable relief. The statute, at California Civil Code section 1798.150(a), reads:
“(1) Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information ... is subject to an unauthorized access, and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for any of the following: (A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater; (B) Injunctive or declaratory relief; [and] (C) Any other relief the court deems proper.”